General issues
We briefly describe the general aspects of the Public Electronic Invoicing Solution and the mandatory electronic invoicing system between businesses and professionals, which includes
Obligations of the participants in the Electronic Invoicing System
-
Business owners and professionals will be required to issue Electronic Invoices (FE) to their business and professional clients already receive them from their suppliers through the Private Electronic Invoice Exchange Platforms, through the Public Electronic Invoicing Solution (SPFE) or through a combination of both methods.
-
Billing platforms, solutions, or systems used by businesses or professionals required to issue and receive electronic invoices, but which do not use the Electronic Billing System (SPFE) to issue their invoices, will be required to simultaneously submit a true copy of each invoice upon issuance in the UBL (Universal Business Language) syntax to the public solution. It should be noted that:
The faithful copy It contains a summary of tax information derived from the original FE with the semantics and syntax equivalent to that of SPFE and in accordance with the content and specifications defined in Order HAC/1028/2026, of October 2.
They will always be sent marked as a true copy.
The faithful copy is not the original invoice, which may have been issued in another accepted syntax.
-
Recipients of FEs must report payment complete, the payment dates and the invoice due date to the SPFE.
-
Recipients of FE must report to the person obligated to issue the invoice of commercial acceptance or rejection from the invoice and its date, and the payment cash complete of the invoice.